Synthetic studies on portimine, a potent and selective inducer of apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (80250413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 海産天然物 / 全合成 / 環状アセタール / ポルチミン / 合成化学 / 天然物化学 / アポトーシス / 天然物合成 / ビスアルコキシシラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years, apoptosis has been revealed to play an important role for cancer and autoimmune disease. Portimine is a polycyclic marine toxin isolated from the dinoflagellate. The biological studies of this compound indicated that it has potent antitumor activity and also shows the activation of caspases indicating apoptotic activity. In this work, we studied the synthesis of portimine, which contains five-membered cyclic mine moiety and remarkable dioxabicyclo[6.2.1]undecanone embedded in macrocyclic framework. Brown's asymmetric crotylation and silyl linkage-mediated coupling afforded an acyclic key intermediate. This acyclic compound was subjected to acid to generate a core acetal.