Development and application of catalytic deuteration for aromatic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Masami  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (40411087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触媒反応 / 重水素 / パラジウム / ニッケル / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / 芳香族 / アルケン / 遷移金属 / カルベン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficient transition metal-catalyzed deuteration methods have been successfully developed with novel unsymmetrical N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC) ligands. In the palladium-catalyzed deuterodechlorination of aryl chlorides, a bulky NHC ligand proved to be effective, and a number of substrates with various functional groups and heterocyclic moieties were tolerated. The catalytic deuteration with a pharmaceutical molecule as a substrate was also achieved in gram-scale. The catalytic deoxygenative deuteration method was also developed, and a variety of aryl sulfamates derived from phenols were efficiently converted to deuterated molecules with a nickel/unsymmetrical NHC system, in which nickel catalysts and phenol derivatives are advantageous because of their lower level of costs and high natural abundance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告されてきた重水素導入法は、薬物動態解析への応用を主たる目的としており、複数の重水素を効率よく導入することに優れている。しかし、反応点の制御や重水素化率については改善の余地が残されており、精密導入が求められる医薬品分子の合成においては新たな手法の開発が望まれていた。本研究において開発に成功した触媒的重水素化法では、極めて優れた重水素化率で分子の特定位置に重水素を選択的に導入することが可能である。重水素化分子の精密構築が容易になることにより、重水素同位体効果を活用した新薬創成のさらなる発展が期待される。