Aromatic Carbon-Chlorine Bond Activation Using Heterogeneous Palladium Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2017)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Monguchi Yasunari  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40433205)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不均一系触媒 / クロスカップリング / 芳香族塩素 / パラジウム / 機能性物質 / 触媒化学プロセス / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 不均一系 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A heterogeneous palladium catalyst supported on an anion exchange resin bearing N,N-dimethylamino functionalities on the polystyrene-type polymer backbone (7% Pd/WA30) was developed in expectation of the ligand effect of the amino functionalities to the palladium metal. The 7% Pd/WA30 was found to effectively catalyze the Suzuki-Miyaura reaction using less reactive aromatic chlorides owing to the expected function of the amino functionalities as the ligands. The heteroaromatic chlorides, which would suppress the reaction due to the catalytic poisonous property based on the coordination of their heteroatoms to the palladium metals, could also be applied as the substrates. The present reaction is expected to be applied in process chemistry field that is directly connected with drug discovery process due to the prevention of metal contamination since no palladium species was detected in the reaction media.