Development of a method for the preparation of optically active tetrasubstituted allenes via dynamic kinetic resolution: its application to syntheses of natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Egi Masahiro  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (80363901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 敏幸  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10221904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレン / 天然物合成 / 有機合成化学 / プロパルギルアルコール / シグマトロピー転位 / 分子内環化 / インデン / 触媒 / イナミド / 天然物 / 全合成 / 選択的還元 / 動的光学分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our efficient synthesis of tetrasubstituted allenes was applied to total synthetic studies on natural products. In the synthesis of raputindole A, the allene obtained underwent the intramolecular cyclization to give the tricyclic skeleton. Chelation-controlled reduction was carried out, followed by the introduction of side chains to access raputindole A. Moreover, tetrasubstituted allene was synthesized as a key intermediate toward the total synthesis of taiwaniaquinol D.
In order to develop a synthesis of optically active tetrasubstituted allenes using dynamic kinetic resolution, a racemization catalyst of propargyl alcohols and a chiral silver catalyst that catalyzes sigmatropic rearrangement were investigated.