Discovery of new anti-infectives based on chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Nobuhiro  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60439156)
Research Collaborator NAGAI KENICHIROU  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30321649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 抗感染症剤 / MRSA / 結核症 / MAC症 / 真菌症 / 肺MAC症 / 肺 MAC 症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) In the course of screening program of microbial origins, we discovered new macrolactam and anthraquinone compounds that exhibit antimycobacterial activity against M. bovis BCG, M. avium and M. intraceullare. 2) We studied the mechanism of action of microbial small compounds with unique chemical structure and biological activity. We found that stemphone is bound to FemA, leading to the inhibition of the enzymatic activity of FemA. Furthermore, we searched for binding proteins of tanzawaic acid in the lysate of R. oryzae and identified homoisocitrate dehydrogenase as a potential target protein.