Development of new palladium catalyzed reactions utilizing the characteristic property of the ligand : switching of reaction pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KATO Keisuke  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80276609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下部 太一  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00600032)
高橋 圭介  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60380854)
高山 博之  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60406634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIDA Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30280580)
Research Collaborator HOU Tei
ARIYAMA Tomohiro
LI Tou
CHIN Yu
YOGESH Daulat Dhage
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルボニル化 / リガンド / 環化‐不斉二量化 / パラジウム / ビスオキサゾリン / ビベンゾチオフェン / CCC-カップリング / 環化 / 不斉二量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we found that bis(oxazoline) (box) ligand enhances the alkynophilicity of palladium (II), and we were successful in developing CCC-coupling reaction. Herein we report some useful findings based on the characteristic properties of ligand, 1) Box-palladium complexes catalyzed hydration of alkynes 2) Box-palladium complexes catalyzed cyclization- cyclization asymmetric coupling reaction of (ortho-alkynyl phenyl) (methoxymethyl) sulfides 3) Box-palladium complexes catalysed CCC-coupling reaction using molecular oxygen as the terminal oxidant 4) Palladium catalyzed ligand controlled synthesis of heterocycle-carboxylates and diheteroarylketones.