Application of the Diastereoselective Ketal Formation Reactions for the Organic Synthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
HIROYA Kou  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (70192721)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Erina
Nakamura Ayumi
Fukuda Chiaki
Hayakawa Emi
Watanabe Akiho
Ohkubo Mami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジアステレオ選択的反応 / ケタール化反応 / 不斉第四級炭素 / 不斉四置換炭素 / 不斉合成 / 生物活性 / アルカロイド / 不斉ジヒドロキシル化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expansion of the substrates for the diastereoselective ketal formation reaction have been established as my primary object. The products of the diastereoselective ketal formation seem to be useful for synthetic organic chemistry. Therefore, I have arranged the synthesis of the important compounds as an optically active form for my second object.
Firstly, compounds having an aromatic ring and cinnamyl unit at C2 position of 1,3-cyclohexanedione have been synthesized and highly diastereoselective hemiketal and intermolecular ketal formation reaction have been achieved. Next, the asymmetric dihydroxylation reaction was examined utilizing commercially available reagents. As a result, the products which have almost 90%e.e. were afforded. Secondly, the conversion of the quaternary carbon center to chiral four substituted center was investigated and single lactam was obtained by Beckmann rearrangement. Synthetic studies of two natural products as optically active forms are now under way.