An Approach to Develop High-Performance Photosensitizers Based on Silyl-Substituted Porphyrin Molecules for Photodynamic Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takanami Toshikatsu  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40241111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光線力学治療 / ポルフィリン光増感剤 / ケイ素官能基 / 酸化電位 / 吸収波長 / βーシリル化 / meso-シリル化 / シリル亜鉛反応剤 / C-H活性化 / βーシリル化 / イリジウム触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) has been extensively considered as a promising and minimally invasive strategy for cancer therapy. The main two concerns associated with certain clinically-used PDT sensitizers are low tissue-penetrating depth of light and potential phototoxicity, which are expected to be solved by developing new PDT sensitizers that have a higher absorption coefficient in longer wavelength region, show lower cytotoxicity, and can quickly be excreted from human body by drug detoxification in a shorter time. Described herein is the synthesis, characterization, and photo- and electrochemical properties of meso- and β-sily-substituted porphyrins. Their unique optical- and electrochemical properties imply that the silyl-substituted porphyrin derivatives could be a promising anticancer agent for photodynamic therapy.