Asymmetric synthesis of N-heterocycles using chiral phosphine catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAKI Shinji  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20281818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホスフィン / 含窒素複素環 / 不斉合成 / (3+2)環化反応 / [2.2]パラシクロファン / アレン / Morita-Baylis-Hillman反応 / [3+2]環化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to efficiently construct optically active N-heterocyclic frameworks, which can be found in a large number of bioactive compounds, (3+2) annulations catalyzed by chiral phosphines were investigated. Planar chiral [2.2]paracyclophane-based phosphine-phenols, originally developed by us, catalyzed (3+2) annulations of allenoate with N-tosylaldimines to produce 2,5-dihydropyrroles in high regio- and enantioselectivity. Our catalysts also realized the (3+2) cyclization of allenoate or MBH carbonates with methyleneindolinones to give spirooxindoles in highly regio-, diastereo- and enantioselective manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
求核触媒としてホスフィンを利用する反応は、近年、多くの研究者により開発されているが、その中でキラルなホスフィンを用いて高選択的反応を実現した例は一部に過ぎない。我々が独自に開発した面不斉ホスフィン触媒は、既存の中心不斉触媒や軸不斉触媒とは異なる構造的特徴を有するため、新規な不斉空間を形成することにより、これまで実現困難であった高選択的反応を実現する可能性を秘めている。誘導体化も容易であり、報告されている多くのホスフィン触媒反応の中で、我々の触媒が効果を発揮する反応系が続々と発見されることが期待される。含窒素複素環合成におけるそのような高選択的反応の開発は、創薬において極めて重要である。