Synthesis and fluorescence properties of imidazolinone analogs equipping an asymmetric diarylmethylene moiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Ikejiri Masahiro  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00412396)
Research Collaborator Miyashita Kazuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光分子 / クロモフォア / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / 複素環合成 / イミダゾリノン / 複素環化合物 / 芳香族複素環 / 蛍光タンパク質クロモホァ / キレート / 金属イオン / 蛍光タンパク質 / 複素環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imidazolinone analogs, geo-DAIN, having an asymmetric diarylmethylene moiety were designed and synthesized. Geo-DAIN is a green fluorescent protein chromophore analog and afforded E, Z-geometrical isomers. The geo-DAIN synthesis was performed by a condensation reaction with imidate and imino-ester. Both isomers of geo-DAIN were reversibly transformed each other by irradiation with different wavelength light. In addition, both isomers afforded different color emission between E and Z form at a powder state and a frozen solution. Such properties could apply for a fluorescence turn-on system that affords dual emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スイッチ機能を有する蛍光分子の開発は、蛍光イメージング技術の発展における極めて重要な要素であり、生命科学研究や医療診断技術に大きな貢献をもたらす。特に既存のものとは異なった特性をもつ蛍光分子においては、これまで不可能であったイメージングを実現可能にする期待も持たれる。本研究成果はまだ初期的な段階であるため、そのような実践的な段階には達していないが、蛍光スイッチ機能の特性は新しい発想によるものであり、今後、発展できる十分なポテンシャルを持っている。将来的には蛍光イメージング技術の発展へと繋げていきたい。