A challenge to Baldwin's role: Development of the unified methodology for controlling the cyclization mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Okitsu Takashi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50441209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環化反応 / ヨウ素 / アルキン / イナミド / β-シリル効果 / Baldwin則 / 環化様式 / 配向基 / β-シリル効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the iodocyclization, the regioselectivity of nucleophilic position toward alkynes has established as Baldwin’s role. Therefore, the control of the cyclization mode is difficult when both endo- and exo-mode are favored. I have developed the unified methodology for controlling the iodocyclization mode of alkynes by using directing groups.
Amide-substituted alkynes, namely ynamides, were suitable for endo-selective iodocyclizations. In contrast, the iodocyclization of alkynes proceeded in exo mode when silyl groups were used as directing groups. During the course of this project, I serendipitously found that 3-methylene-4-amido-1,2-diazetidine was prepared for the first time via formal [2+2] cycloaddition of an allenamide and an azo compound. This worked as a formal 1,4-dipole precursor toward nucleophilic addition with various silyl nucleophiles.