Synthesis and Reaction of N-Allenylimides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Sueda Takuya  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40260682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 玲子  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80239821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsN-アレニルイミド / アレニミド / ヘテロ環合成 / N-アルキニルイミド / イニミド / アレナミド / イナミド / 複素環 / ヘテロ環化合物 / ヘテロ環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the heteroatom-substituted alkynes and allenes, those with nitrogen substitutions have become an important building block in modern organic synthesis. In contrast to the well-defined ynamides and allenamides, to date, there are little examples of imide derivatives. We have recently reported the Cu-catalyzed coupling of alkynyl(triaryl)bismuthonium salts with imides to furnish the first reliable synthetic method of ynimides. Now we found a first convenient approach for the synthesis of internal allenimides via silver-mediated isomerization of ynimides. Allenimides could be used as synthetic building units in the synthesis of heterocyclic compounds.