Development of fluorinated fluorescent probes for membrane protein reconstitution matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10248065)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフッ素 / 蛍光色素 / 人工脂質 / 二分子膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 部分フッ素化 / ペルフルオロ / 膜流動性 / 一分子観察 / 色素 / フッ素化脂質 / ベシクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organofluorine compounds have considerable much attention in the field of medicinal and agricultural chemistry from the view of point of their unique characteristics such as thermal and chemical stability, surface tension lowering ability, hydrophobicity and lipophobicity. We are engaged in developing partially fluorinated phospholipid membranes as membrane protein reconstitution matrices toward ultra-thin film typed biosensors. As an extension of these researches, we prepared new fluorinated fluorescent probes, and found that the lateral diffusivity in the fluorinated phospholipids bilayers observed with the probes was enough to exhibit suitable fluidity for membrane protein reconstitutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜や細胞内膜系に存在する膜タンパク質は、膜を隔てた物質輸送やエネルギー生産・ 変換等の分子認識機能以外に高次の機能も有しており、創薬分野における標的タンパク質と してのみならず、バイオリアクタ等バイオデバイスとしての産業利用が広く検討されている。膜タンパク質の利用を図るには、その機能を低下させることなく化学的・物理的に安定な疎水性脂質環境が必要であり、高疎水・疎油性である部分フッ素化脂質の有用性を評価する技術のひとつを提案した。