Evaluation of molecular state of drug nanosuspensions by suspended-state NMR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Kenjirou  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (40451760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森部 久仁一  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (50266350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物ナノ懸濁液 / NMR / 固液界面 / 運動性 / 分子間相互作用 / 結晶多形 / 非晶質 / 湿式粉砕 / Suspended state NMR / 薬物ナノ粒子 / 多形 / 難水溶性薬物 / indomethacin / piroxicam / poloxamer / ナノ懸濁液 / suspended state NMR / 表面構造 / 分散安定性 / Indometacin / Poloxamer / ナノ粒子 / Cryo-TEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two species of drug nanosuspensions prepared by wet-milling were evaluated by suspended-state NMR spectroscopy. We succeeded in directly clarifying the molecular state of both drug and stabilizer of drug nanoparticle in suspended-state. The knowledge obtained in this study provides a new insight into the mechanism of formation and stabilization of drug nanosuspensions. This study also shows that suspended-state NMR spectroscopy is a useful analytical method for quality assessment of drug nanosuspension formulations. We expect that this study will become a new index in development for drug nanosuspension and will be a help to design a new drug nanosuspension formulations of high quality.