Creation of the analysis technique to visualize the dynamics of labile intermediates in phosphotransfer reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Emiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 助教 (40379912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsphos-tag / チオリン酸化タンパク質 / ATPgammaS / リン酸化タンパク質 / Phos-tag / リン酸基 / チオリン酸基 / ATPgS / リン酸基転移反応 / 反応中間体 / Phos-tag SDS-PAGE / ATPγS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signal-transduction regulatory systems for certain cellular responses which rely on phosphorylation of histidine or aspartic acid have known in eukaryotic cells. Identification of site-specific phosphorylation dynamics of His or Asp is technically difficult because of the labile nature of the phosphorylated amino acid residues. ATPgammaS, which used as a phosphoryl donor to trace protein kinase activities, has the advantage of permitting study of His- or Asp phosphorylation, because the resulting thiophosphorylated substrates are resistant to chemical hydrolysis or the action of phosphatases. Using the phosphate affinity electrophoresis, Phos-tag SDS-PAGE, we separated thiophosphorylated substrate generated as a intermediate of kinase reaction,and studied the dynamics of the histidine kinase reactions.