Air segmented - feedback based flow ratiometry for super high throughput titration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (40207121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 政樹  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 准教授 (10457319)
Research Collaborator KAKIUCHI Naoya  徳島大学, 大学院薬科学教育部, 大学院生
KUBO Hiroya  徳島大学, 薬学部薬学科, 学生
OKA Sawako  徳島大学, 薬学部薬学科, 学生
HIRASAKA Tomoko  徳島大学, 薬学部薬学科, 学生
TOMIYAMA Erina  徳島大学, 薬学部薬学科, 学生
MIYAZAKI Aiko  徳島大学, 薬学部薬学科, 学生
Fujikawa Akihiro  四国理研有限会社
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフローレイショメトリー / 流量比法 / 流れ分析 / フロー滴定 / 気節法 / ハイスループット滴定 / フィードバック制御 / 非水滴定 / 日本薬局法医薬品 / 工程管理 / 滴定 / フロー分析 / 自動分析 / 固定三角波制御 / ハイスループット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feedback-based flow ratiometry (FB-FR) is a sophisticated variation of flow analysis, first reported by Tanaka et al. in 2000. Flow ratio of sample and reagent solutions is continuously varied by variable and subsequent fixed triangular waves. Information on analyte is obtained by analyzing the relationship between sample/reagent flow ratio and detector output signal. Throughput rate can be increased by a feedback-based control.
In this study, air segmentation approach has been introduced to a flow titrimetry by FB-FR. Axial dispersion was limited in each liquid segment separated by air bubbles, resulting in the expansion of applicable range. The FB-FR system with unprecedented high throughput rate (max. 50 titrations/min, in non segmented mode) was also developed. FB-FR was further applied to a process control, where online analysis and control were carried out by coupling two kinds of feedback-based controls.