Development of controllable chemiluminescence detection methods based on labeling with photo-responsive ROS generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KISHIKAWA Naoya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (90336181)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学発光 / キノン / 標識試薬 / HPLC / 光照射 / ビオチン化キノン / イムノアッセイ / 紫外線照射 / プレカラム標識 / アミン類 / 生体アミン / プレカラム誘導体化 / ビオチン / 活性酸素発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we attempted to develop a novel chemiluminescence assay by quinone labeling reagent using their reactive oxygen generating capability. Firstly, we developed an HPLC with chemiluminescence detection system coupled with an on-line photoreactor for the determination of amines including phenethylamine after labeling with anthraquinone-2-carbonyl chloride. This chemiluminescence method was based on generation of reactive oxygen species from anthraquinone labeled amine by on-line photo-irradiation, and then detected via luminol reaction. The chemiluminescence signal disappeared when the on-line photoreactor was switched off. Secondly, we synthesized biotinylated anthraquinone as a labeling reagent for antibody. The biotinylated anthraquinone provided significant chemiluminescence by photo-irradiation in the presence of luminol. Therefore, the biotinylated quinone should be useful to develop a novel and effective non-enzymatic chemuluminescence immunoassay.