Development of two-layer sheet formulation for application to liver surface to attain specific local chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Koyo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20237704)
Research Collaborator SHIMOKAWA Kenta
HIRATA Haruna
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコントロールドリリース / DDS製剤 / 薬物吸収 / 抗癌薬 / 徐放化製剤 / 肝臓内動態 / 代謝阻害剤 / がん / 放出制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to manufacture the two-layer sheet formulation containing anticancer drug 5-FU and metabolic inhibitors for application to liver surface. In addition, we examined the influence of viscous additives on the hepatic disposition of 5-FU, aiming to optimize the sheet formulation. We could manufacture the two-layer sheet formulation containing anticancer drug 5-FU for application to liver surface by employing biodegradable macromolecules and hydroxypropyl cellulose. The two-layer sheet could increase the availability of 5-FU in the specific region in the liver. Moreover, we found that the accumulation of 5-FU in the liver was improved in the tumor mice model.