Development of early detection method for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (10448491)
Research Collaborator SHIMAMURA Ryosuke
SAKURAI Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / ペプチド / 蛍光 / 臨床検査 / 蛍光反応 / 喀痰 / 血液 / ペプチド / 血液検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present research is the development of an early detection method for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD). For this purpose, the peptide sequence-specific fluorescence derivatization reaction has been utilized in order to detect the proline-glycine-proline tripeptide which is known as a biomarker for COPD. The sputum sample from a COPD patient was applied to the fluorescence reaction, and the resulting supernatant was analyzed with high-performance liquid chromatography. As the result, a minimal amount of the target marker was successfully quantified.