Synthesis and characterization of functional hydrogel thin films for cell culture application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sasai Yasushi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60336633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 行玄  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10461378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Shin-ichi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90240944)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子ブラシ / プラズマ化学 / 細胞培養 / 表面化学 / 細胞培養基板 / プラズマ表面処理 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / 生体適合性高分子 / タンパク質吸着抑制効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly hydrophilic and non-cell adhesive polymer brush layer was fabricated on a commercial polystyrene dish by surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization of sulfobetaine- and phosphobetaine-type zwitterionic methacrylic monomers. Plasma surface treatment was effective to change surface properties of the polymer brushes as the results of plasma-induced reactions. ESR analysis suggested that tertiary end-chain radicals generated by polymer main-chain scission were mainly observed in polymer brushes by plasma-irradiation. In addition, XPS analysis indicated that plasma-irradiation caused rapid de-esterification of methacrylic polymer brushes. By patterning plasma-exposed area on non-cell adhesive zwitterionic methacrylic polymer brushes using a masking sheet, the specific areas which promote the formation of size-controlled spheroid-like cell aggregates were successfully prepared.