Diagnostic approach of diseases using non-invasive biosamples (saliva, hair and nail)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Toyo'oka Toshimasa  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (40183496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疾病診断 / 光学活性誘導体化試薬 / 非侵襲的試料 / バイオマーカー探索 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 質量分析 / 非侵襲的試料解析 / 疾病バイオマーカー / 光学活性代謝物 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnostic approach of several diseases using non-invasive biological samples (saliva, hair and nail) was performed in this study. The determination of biomarker(s) related to diseases was based on targeted and non-targeted metabolomics by UPLC-MS. The chiral derivatization reagents, DMT-3(S)-Apy and DMT-L-Pro-OSu, were first synthesized for the determination of carboxylic acids and amines, respectively. The opposite enantiomer reagents and the isotopic variants were also synthesized.
The ratio of D/L-lactic acids in the saliva of diabetic patients was higher than that of healthy persons. The ratio of polyamines in saliva was also different between breast cancer patients and healthy persons. Several N-acethyl amino acids in hairs of diabetes were significantly different from healthy subjects. Furthermore, the concentration of uric acid was obviously higher in gout patients. The efficiency of saliva, hair and nail as diagnostic sample was shown in this study.