Structural basis for auto-inhibition mechanisms of MAP2K
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Takayoshi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90405340)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / キナーゼ / アロステリック阻害 / MAP2K / MAP2K7 / X線結晶構造解析 / 自己阻害機構 / 自己阻害構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High resolution crystal structure was achieved by the protein stabilization and crystallization in the space and depicted two auto-inhibition mechanisms. (1) The n-σ* interaction of Cys218 with Gly145 occluded the ATP site. (2) The C-terminal extension bound to the N-terminal region of the adjacent molecules and worked as a negative regulator. A synthesized C-terminal region peptide moderately attenuated the enzyme activity.