Development of in silico fragment-based drug design method for rational drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hirono Shuichi  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30146328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAOTSU Noriyuki  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60230322)
NAKAGOME Izumi  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30237242)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsin silico 創薬手法 / フラグメントマッピング法 / SBDD / FBDD / ドラッグデザイン / イン・シリコ / フラグメントマッピング / 3D-Pharmacophore / バーチャルスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we propose an in silico fragment-mapping method as a potential tool for Fragment-based drug discovery (FBDD). For this method, we created a database named Canonical Subsite-Fragment DataBase (CSFDB) and developed a knowledge-based fragment-mapping program, Fsubsite. CSFDB consists of various pairs of subsite-fragment derived from X-ray crystal structures of known protein-ligand complexes. Using three-dimensional similarity-matching between subsites on one protein and another, Fsubsite compares the surface of a target protein with subsites in CSFDB. When a local topography similar to the subsite is found on the surface, Fsubsite places a fragment combined with the subsite in CSFDB on the target protein. When all subsites in CSFDS are examined, the fragment-mapping onto the target protein is completed. As a result of several validations of the method, we are sure that the in silico fragment-mapping method is a useful tool for computational structure-based drug design and FBDD.