Discovery of SHIP2 inhibitors for novel drugs against type 2 diabetes accompanying dementia of Alzheimer's type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
GOUDA Hiroaki  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60276160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Toyooka Naoki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (10217565)
SASAOKA Toshiyasu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (00272906)
Research Collaborator UMEDA Tomonobu
TANAKA Nobutada
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSHIP2 / 阻害剤 / イン・シリコスクリーニング / 分子ドッキング計算 / 相互作用エネルギー計算 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / アルツハイマー型認知症 / インシリコスクリーニング / ファーマコフォア / 結合自由エネルギー計算 / ドラッグデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibitors of SHIP2 (SH2 domain-containing inositol 5’-phosphatase 2) are considered to have great potential of treating type 2 diabetes accompanying dementia of Alzheimer's type. In this study, we first identified two novel inhibitors of SHIP2 using in silico screening, in vitro assay for detecting SHIP2 inhibition, and cell based assay for evaluating effect on insulin signaling. These two inhibitors were found to possess more potent SHIP2 inhibitory activities than those of known inhibitors such as AS1949490 and CPDA. We next constructed docking models of two new inhibitors with SHIP2 and evaluated interaction energies using quantum mechanics-based method. It was suggested that these inhibitors could form more stable hydrogen bonds with SHIP2 than CPDA, which would contribute their more potent inhibitory activities.