Study on construction and practical application of inhalation system suitable for alveolar regeneration medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Chikamasa  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (30622188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドラックデリバリーシステム / 吸入システム / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the drug for alveolar regeneration based on inducing differentiation of alveolar progenitor cells, we aimed to find efficient delivery system of the drug to the site of action. Using the drug carrier ssPalm, the drug for alveolar regeneration showed alveolar repairing effect efficiently. The suitable particle size, enclosed capacity, and the minimum dose of drug were determined. Furthermore, ssPalm, which repaired collapsed alveoli, showed rapidly escaping from an endosome in a cell and we showed the possibility of making inhalations for clinical application.