Nondestructive bioactivity evaluation of molecular orientated hybrid bone cell scaffold by vibration spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Makoto  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (90160548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 哲朗  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 特任教授 (20321630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords振動分光法 / 分子配向性 / 骨細胞スキャホールド / 非破壊・非接触生体活性評価 / 有機無機複合体 / テラヘルツスペクトル / 近赤外スペクトル / 多変量解析 / 骨組織再生医療 / 薬剤徐放化マテリアル / 有機・無機複合化マテリアル / 骨系細胞スキャホールド / 人工神経導管 / 非破壊計測 / In-vitro放出試験 / 亜鉛徐放化マテリアル / In-vitro薬剤放出試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a cell scaffold for bone cells, organic/inorganic complexes such as carbonate apatite nano-particulates and, collagen, gelatin or cellulose derivatives complexes (BS) were created as medical materials with molecular orientation. In order to evaluate the high bioactive function of the medical materials, the organic/inorganic complexes were measured by non-destructive and non-contractive methods such as terahertz (THz), Raman or near infrared (NIR) spectroscopy with chemometrics. In addition, BS containing osteogenic drugs were created based on this material. Whether the cellular activity of the BS depends on the bone geometry structure was measured by non-destructive, non-contact THz or NIR and multivariate analysis was performed.