Drug discovery research based on dinuclear platinum complexes with markedly high antitumor activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Komeda Seiji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60425056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 雅子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70511997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAMOTO Keiichi  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90251793)
HARUSAWA Shinya  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90167601)
YONEYAMA Hiroki  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90627001)
YOSHIKAWA Yuko  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 嘱託講師 (80291871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白金錯体 / 制がん剤 / DDS / 創薬 / 難治性がん / 白金製剤 / 白金制がん剤 / 金属錯体 / 核酸 / 大腸がん / 細胞内取込 / 薬物耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New tetrazolato-bridged dinuclear platinum(II) complexes were designed and synthesized to combine with DDS carrier or to introduce halogen into the complexes. Our in vivo study using mice with a subcutaneous homograft of Colon-26 colorectal cancer cells indicates that the tetrazolato-bridged dinuclear platinum(II) complexes are promising next-generation platinum-based drug candidates with markedly high and long-lasting antitumor efficacy. Indeed, the tumour growth in mice treated with the lead compound was much slower than that in mice treated with platinum-based drug oxaliplatin, which is used for the treatment of colorectal cancer. Even more remarkable, the lead compound exhibited high tumor-reduction effects against large-sized tumours, which sustained for a few weeks after a single intravenous dose of the compound.