Development of novel functional ionic liquid nanoparticles applicable for multicolor imaging of fluorine-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takegami Shigehiko  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70298686)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン液体 / ナノ粒子 / NMR / MRI / イメージング / 癌 / 分光学的手法 / イメージングプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of multicolor imaging of fluorine-MRI, the aim of this study was to prepare the ionic liquid nanoparticles (ILNPs) using the ionic liquid (IL) having fluorine atoms, to evaluate their pharmacodynamics in mice and further to synthesize a novel fluorine-MRI probe. The NMR spectroscopic results, 1H-, 19F, 31P- and 1H-1H NOESY, showed that the ILNP formed an IL-in-water type emulsion in which droplets of IL were surrounded by the surfactants. In addition, the ILNP accumulated higher in kidney than in liver, indicating that fluorine-containing anions of IL were immediately released from the ILNP in blood circulation after the administration in mice. Also, a fluorine-MRI probe could be newly synthesized from the glutathione, which is a substrate for γ-glutamyltransferase which exists in high concentration in cancer cells.