Project/Area Number |
15K07907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hama Susumu 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60438041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOGURE Kentaro 徳島大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70262540)
Research Collaborator |
HASAN Mahadi
KIRIMURA Naoko
SUZUKI Satoko
NiSHI Takayuki
MATSUI Ryo
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 腫瘍微小環境 / DDS / 腫瘍内透過 / 核酸 / ドラッグデリバリー / がん微小環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop novel therapeutic procedure for metastatic liver cancer by using tumor microenvironment, in this study, a novel peptide CTR-SAPSP was designed. CTR-SAPSP has tumor permeability and slightly acidic pH-sensitivity. The tumor permeability of nucleic acids carriers modified with CTR-SAPSP was more potent than that of conventional carriers. Moreover, nucleic acids carriers modified with CTR-SAPSP were delivered into the cytoplasm of cells in response to slightly acidic pH. Besides, carriers encapsulating the core composing of siRNA and pH-sensitive peptide SAPSP showed more potent knockdown effect via the effective cytoplasmic release of siRNA. Collectively, nucleic acids carriers equipped with tumor microenvironment-sensitive peptides are expected as a novel therapeutic procedure for metastatic liver cancer.