Physical and chemical analyses of aggregation mechanism by using Prion fragment peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Akizawa Toshifumi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30202526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 元美  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20229446)
谷口 将済  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50710696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプリオンタンパク / 凝集 / 立体構造 / CD / フラグメントペプチド / プリオンタンパク質 / 銅イオン / 分子間相互作用 / CDスペクトル / チオフラビンT / 凝集性 / 構造変化 / アポトーシス / 銅 / Catalytide / Caspase-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the correlation between secondary structure and aggregation, and effect of Cu2+ and pH by using prion fragment peptides. As a result, hPrP180-192 bound each other in the absence of Cu2+. The secondary structure immediately changed to b-sheet in pH7.5 and binding affinity and aggregation ration were increased. In addition, point mutated peptide, hPrP180-192 V/I show the higher aggregation ratio than hPrP180-192 and irreversible conformational change. These results strongly suggest that C-terminal fragment takes part in aggregation of Prion Protein.