Origination of antibiotic drugs for tuberculosis based on the structural analyses of novel target proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Taku  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70398246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 公之  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00183020)
辻野 博文  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (10707144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESHITA Kohei  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 招へい教員 (80346808)
ARAI Masayoshi  大阪大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (80311231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結核菌 / 抗結核薬 / 構造解析 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 創薬 / 作用機序解明 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BCG3185c is a novel protein from M. Tuberculosis, and the protein is emerged to be a target of Agelasine D. Agelasine D is derived from Marine sponge and shows inhibition to a tubercle bacillus. In order to clarify mechanism of the inhibition, we performed purification and X-ray crystallographic analysis on BCG3185c protein. Although co-crystallization of BCG3185c and Agelasine D was extremely difficult, we succeeded to acquire structural information on BCG3185c protein without Agelasine D. Subsequently, we performed docking simulation on Agelasine D to BCG3185c, and the results suggested that several aromatic amino acids in BCG3185c could be critical for binding of Agelasine D.
While, we have been exploring other target protein for Helicyclamine A, an antibiotic for tuberculosis, and BCG2664 was identified to be a candidate applied for tuberculosis. Finally, we could establish a protocol for purification of BCG2664 protein.