| Project/Area Number |
15K07910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 瞬目反射条件づけ / 意識 / 睡眠 / 条件反射 / 学習 / アルツハイマー病 / 運動学習 / 覚醒 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 覚醒状態 / 記憶学習 / サル / 遺伝子改変マウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using eyeblink conditioning, we analyzed the role of awareness/attention on learning acquisition and expression. Experiments in monkeys revealed that latent learning occurred regardless of arousal level, whereas in mice, there was a clear correlation between the arousal state and the expression of conditioned eyeblink responses. We also showed that the perception of surroundings and the degree of attention were strongly correlated with acquisition and expression of learning. By adapting various model animals to this experimental system, we attempted to develop a methodology leading to the development of a therapeutic strategy to overcome neurodegenerative diseases. In this process, we were able to elucidate the physiological role of monoacylglycerol lipase, MDGA1, and MDGA2 in the higher brain functions.