Development of a redox sensitive liposome for diagnosis and treatment for liver damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Shoko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40435152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESHITA Keizo  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175438)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレドックス / 酸化ストレス / ニトロキシルラジカル / リポソーム / in vivo ESR / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a nitroxyl radical-binding phospholipid and prepared a redox sensitive liposome. It is difficult to measure the in vivo redox by an in vivo ESR technique using a nitroxyl radical in a disease model having renal impairment, because the half-life of a nitroxyl radical is short. However, we achieved increase of retention in the body of the nitroxyl radical by producing a redox sensitive liposome. This would lead to increase of target diseases of non-invasive redox measurement by ESR and MRI, because difference of probe concentration in a body between healthy and disease model animals would decrease.