Project/Area Number |
15K07913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ANRAKU Makoto 崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60398245)
NAKAMURA Hideaki 崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30435151)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フラーレンC60 / シクロデキストリン / ナノ粒子 / 光増感剤 / 抗酸化剤 / 吸着炭素 / フラーレンC60 / 慢性腎不全 / 尿毒症 / 吸着 / フラーレン / Sugammadex / がん光線力学療法 / 生体内での凝集安定性 / 水酸化フラーレン / 抗酸化 / アセトアミノフェン誘発肝障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fullerene C60 is the nanomaterial composed of 60 carbon atoms. In this study, we developed the C60 nanoparticles which serve as an grate photosensitizer, antioxidant, and adsorbent with low side effect. Efficient photodynamic therapy against tumor growth was achieved by an intravenous injection of C60 nanoparticles followed by photoirradiation. Daily oral administration of C60 nanoparticles suppressed the progression of renal failure. C60(OH)10, contains 10 hydroxyl group in the C60 molecule, was also prepared in the form of nanoparticles. C60(OH)10 nanoparticles scavenged reactive oxygen species and protect the liver injury by suppression of oxidative stress. C60 based nanoparticles have the potential to serve as a new carbon nanomedicine and could be applied to other diseases.