Molecular mechanism of intracellular uptake of liposomes mediated by lipoprotein receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sakai-Kato Kumiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬品部, 室長 (10398901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリポタンパク質受容体 / アポリポタンパク質 / リポソーム / リポタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the interaction of PEGylated liposomes carrying fluorescently labeled cholesterol with lipoprotein receptors and the subsequent intracellular uptake were evaluated using HepG2 cells, an in vitro model system for human hepatocytes. Blocking lipoprotein receptors resulted in the decrease in the intracellular uptake of the labeled liposomes, which indicates the involvement of lipoprotein receptors in the liposome internalization. Liposomes modified with apolipoproteins were internalized in HepG2 cells in FBS-depleted culture medium at the same levels as unmodified liposomes in FBS-containing culture medium, which indicates that apolipoproteins were the major serum components involved in liposomal binding to lipoprotein receptors.