Src family kinase-driven inactivation of the DNA damage checkpoint and novel cancer therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Yasunori  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (10447310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 直人  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (00166620)
中山 祐治  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10280918)
山口 憲孝  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (80399469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / 細胞周期 / 翻訳後修飾 / Src / ATR / Rad17 / 9-1-1複合体 / 9-1-1 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / リン酸化 / CK2 / Src型チロシンキナーゼ / The KYxxL motif / Rad9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNA damage response is an important determinant of effectiveness of cancer chemotherapy and radiotherapy. Here, we revealed that receptor and nonreceptor protein tyrosine kinases promote inactivation of DNA damage responses. Analysis of the molecular mechanisms identified novel amino acid sequence motifs, the KYxxL motif and iVERGE, that regulate interaction between DNA damage response proteins, the Rad17-RFC and 9-1-1 complexes. We also revealed regulation of the iVERGE by protein kinases (CK2 and CK1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷応答機構の一つであるATR経路はがん化学療法の分子標的とされており幾つかのキナーゼ阻害剤について既に臨床試験が行われている。本研究においてRad17タンパク質の制御機構としてATR経路の制御に関わる新規の機構が明らかにされた。特にiVERGEにおいては特定のセリン残基のたった一つの水酸基の喪失がRad17タンパク質全体の機能不全につながる。これは非常に特異的な分子標的を見出したことを意味する。ATR経路を標的とするが、しかし従来のATP結合部位を標的とするキナーゼ阻害剤とは一線を画する、新規の作業機序をもつ分子標的薬の創出の基盤となる重要な成果が得られた。