Study of translational regulation mediated gene expression relating cell proliferation and differentiation by polyamines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (60302569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリアミン / 翻訳 / RNA / ショ糖密度勾配遠心 / メタボローム / ヌクレオチド代謝 / KLF4 / ポリソーム / シャペロニン / 翻訳制御 / ポリソームフラクション / シャペロニン蛋白質 / Kruppel-like factor 4 / ヒスタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify genes whose are translationally regulated by polyamines essential for cell proliferation and differentiation, we performed to identify proteins that change depending on the presence or absence of intracellular polyamines by using some kinds of method. As a result, it was strongly suggested that five proteins are translationally regulated by polyamines, because the amount of these proteins are decreased due to the reduction of intracellular polyamines. In addition, as a result of examining the mechanism of translational stimulation of transcription factor Klf4 by polyamines, we clarified that the 5'-untranslated region (5'-UTR) of Klf4 mRNA was important for translational regulation by polyamines.