Regulation of cell proliferation through tyrosine phosphorylation signaling in the nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Naoto  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (00166620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 憲孝  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (80399469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核内チロシンリン酸化 / Abl / Src / 転写因子 / 転写制御因子 / がん / シグナル伝達 / クロマチンリモデリング / チロシンリン酸化 / 核内シグナル / 転写調節因子 / ALK / SKIP / AKAP8 / DNA結合蛋白質 / Ku70 / FoxA1 / クロマチン / HDAC1 / JunB / c-Abl / Fyn
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal tyrosine phosphorylation signaling causes major diseases, such as carcinogenesis, autoimmune diseases, diabetes, arteriosclerosis. In this study, we identified novel substrates of Src or Abl tyrosine kinase and determined their tyrosine phosphorylation sites. Consequently, we revealed that tyrosine phosphorylation of some nuclear transcription regulatory factors is involved in control of chromatin remodeling. It would be the first step to find a drug target having an excellent effect and less adverse effects, because tyrosine phosphorylation signaling in the nucleus has no divergent pathways and is located far downstream of the signal transduction pathways.