Analysis of function and transcriptional mechanism of glycosyltransferase, which is associated with colon cancer, and development of novel drug screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30291131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 糖転移酵素 / 転写制御 / センサー細胞 / 薬剤スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this grant, we examined the function and transcriptional mechanism of beta-1,4-galactosyltransferase (B4GalT) 4, which is associated with poor prognosis of human colon cancer. Analysis of the transcriptional mechanism showed that the Sp1-binding site in the promoter region plays an important role for the transcription of the B4GalT4 gene in SW480 human colon cancer cells. To develop a novel drug screening system for colon cancer, the sensor cells containing the luciferase reporter controlled by the B4GalT4 gene promoter were established from SW480 cells. Upon treatment with mithramycin A, which inhibits the Sp1-binding to its binding site, or U0126, which inhibits MAPK, the promoter activities of the sensor cells decreased significantly. These results suggest that the sensor cells are useful for the drug screening. Furthermore, we showed that the application of the sensor cells to the drug screening for colon cancer stem cells. This study provides the novel drug screening system.