Development of next generation of baculovirus vectors with tissue specific gene transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Takahiko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00434035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI Miako  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50400651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバキュロウイルス / マラリア原虫 / バキュロウイルスベクター / マラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, budded recombinant baculovirus vectors (BVs) have been developed because BVs have many advantages for tissue targeting gene delivery vectors.It is easily possible to display exogenous proteins on the surface of BV virion. CSP and TRAP, malaria sporozoite surface proteins have highly selective affinity to hepatocytes. BVs expressing CSP or TRAP molecule on the virion surface have been constructed and they were shown to greatly increase transduction efficacy to human hepatoma cell line (HepG2 et al.) and human primary hepatocytes (PXB cells). Furthermore, to overcome the vulnerability to serum complement system, fusion molecules of complement regulatory proteins were displayed to BV virion surfaces. These BVs were shown to greatly increase resistance against complement attack.