Functional and structural biological analysis of heterotrimeric G protein signal-dependent RhoGEF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50253779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 善一郎  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90303502)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRho / RHoGEF / GPCR / G蛋白質 / チロシンキナーゼ / チロシンリン酸化 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / PLEKHG2 / PLEKHG1 / FHL1 / 三量体Gタンパク質 / アクチン / Src / Rho活性化因子 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PLEKHG2 is a Rho family small G protein-specific guanine nucleotide exchange factor (RhoGEF) which is activated by the directly interaction with heterotrimeric G protein Gβγ subunits. However, there are no functional domains other than the Dbl homology (DH) domain and pleckstrin homology (PH) domain, which are active centers, in the structure of PLEKHG 2. In this study, functional regulation via interaction between molecules other than Gβγ subunits and PLEKHG2 was investigated. The interaction between PLEKHG2 and heterotrimeric G protein Gαs subunit, or ABL1, attenuate the activity of PLEKHG2. On the other hand, the interaction between PLEKHG2 and FHL1 activate the activity of PLEKHG2.