Studies of roles of G proteins in integration of axon guidance signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Manabu  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (60201696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRas / Rho / G protein / 神経 / 軸索 / 樹状突起 / スパイン / ガイダンス / R-Ras / BDNF / neuron / G-protein / axon / RasGRF / TC21 / M-Ras / afadin / spine / splicing / effector
Outline of Final Research Achievements
R-Ras subfamily small GTPases have essential roles in multiple phases of developments of neurons. We have examined the roles of TC21, a member of R-Ras subfamily, and we found that TC21 was specifically expressed in spines and promoted spine maturation through afadin, a downstream effector of TC21. We also examined the upstream of R-Ras for R-Ras-mediated axon outgrowth, and we found that RasGRF1 was a GEF for R-Ras and BDNF activated R-Ras through RasGRF1, promoting axon outgrowth.