Functional analysis of RABL2-CEP19 complex involved in primary cilium formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Yohei  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (90568172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 鞭毛 / 繊毛病 / 低分子量GTPase / IFT複合体 / 基底小体 / 中心体 / VIPアッセイ / 繊毛 / 繊毛内タンパク質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutation of RABL2 and CEP19 genes are known to cause male infertility and morbid obesity, but its molecular mechanism is unknown. In this study, I studied the function of RABL2 and CEP19 involved in primary cilium formation. As a result, I found that RABL2 forms a complex with CEP19 and localizes at the basal body of primary cilia. When RABL2 is converted to GTP-bound form by guanine nucleotide exchange factor, it dissociates from CEP19 and transiently interacts with IFT-B complex via IFT74-IFT81 dimer. These results indicate that RABL2 regulates the entry of the IFT complex into primary cilium.