Inhibition of S1P receptor signal transduction by extracellular alpha-synuclein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA TARO  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80304088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsα-シヌクレイン / S1P受容体 / パーキンソン病 / S1P / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / スフィンゴ脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-synuclein (ASN) is considered to be involved in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease. ASN is know to be localized outside of neurons but its physiological and/or pathological relevance has not known. In this study I showed extracellular ASN inhibits S1P1 receptor-G protein coupling for the first time. Interestingly the effect of ASN was specific to S1P1 receptor and S1P2 receptor-G protein coupling was not inhibited by extracellular ASN at all. Majority of S1P1 receptor is localized in raft fraction in the cells and extracellular ASN treatment cause "exit" of S1P1 receptor from the raft fraction. These results are important because specific action of extracellular ASN has not been known and we already reported that S1P1 receptor plays important role in hippocampal neurons.