Development of an antibacterial activity enhancer that restores lost antibacterial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016-2017)
Okayama University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Teruo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 教授 (80304327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordstopoisomerase / vancomycin / キノロン / バンコマイシン / MRSA / VRE / ペプチドグリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The action mechanism of compound K on MRSA and VRE was investigated. Compound K inhibited topoisomerase IV of Staphylococcus aureus. However, this action mechanism was different from both ciprofloxacin and novobiocin, already known inhibitors of topoisomerase IV. Compound K also showed the combined effect with vancomycin. Expression of vancomycin resistant cluster genes was not inhibited with compound K, and exposure to compound K restored D-alanyl-D-alanine in VRE cells.