Molecular mechanism of steroids for the suppression of histamine H1 receptor signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University (2017)
The University of Tokushima (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Hiroyuki  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40247838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsヒスタミンH1受容体遺伝子発現シグナル / ステロイドシグナル / PKCδ / Hsp90 / マーキアイン / ステロイド受容体 / GRE / ヒスタミンH1受容体遺伝子発現シグナル / AP-1 / (-)マーキアイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression level of an allergic disease-sensitive gene is correlated with the symptoms severity. We demonstrated that histamine H1 receptor (H1R) gene is a pollinosis-sensitive gene. Maackiain was isolated as an anti-allergic compound that suppresses H1R signaling, and Hsp90 was identified as its intracellular target molecule that was common to the steroid signaling. We examined the effect of steroids on the H1R signaling. We also investigated the effect of maackiain on the steroid signaling. Suppression of H1R signaling by steroids was ambiguous compared to the results from the animal experiments. Maackain increased steroid-stimulated up-regulation of anti-inflammatory gene expression. These data suggest that steroids might suppress H1R signaling indirectly through the histamine-cytokine network. Data also suggest that maackiain show the anti-allergic effect through not only the suppression of H1R signaling but also reinforcement the anti-inflammatory effect of steroids.