Mechanism of conversion of TGF-beta from tumor suppressor to malignant factor by post-translational modification control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yasumichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (10450579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI HIDETOSHI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80198853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTGF-beta / Smad / p53 / 翻訳後修飾 / TGF-β / ユビキチン化 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / シグナル伝達 / Smad2/3 / アセチル化 / エピジェネティクス / SET8 / ヒストンメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that TGF-beta is involved in carcinogenesis as a growth factor, but also has the effect of promoting malignancy of cancer. However, how these contradictory physiological effects are controlled remains unclear. In this study, we found that methyltransferase SET8 is one Smad cofactor that mediates its action. It also revealed that the tumor suppressor gene p53 is a cofactor that follows up the cancer suppressive action of TGF-beta.