Molecular basis of the oncogenic effects of novel oncogene candidates, TRB family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hidetoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80198853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTRB3 / TRB1 / p53 / EMT / TGF-beta / がん幹細胞 / FOXO1 / CD44 / FoxO1 / PGC-1alpha / TGF-b / Foxo1 / HDAC1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overexpression and/or dysfunction of TRB1/TRB3, mammalian orthologues of Drosophila Tribbles, which regulates differentiation and development, is supposed to participate in the oncogenesis, and they possess characteristics of oncogene. However the precise molecular mechanism remains poorly understood. In this study, we evaluated this hypothesis.
We demonstrated that TRB1 inhibited the transcriptional activity of typical tumor suppressor genes, p53 and FOXO1, to accelerate the proliferation of tumor cells. TRB1 is also one of the proteins responsible for the maintenance of cancer stem cell characters, and the induction of the epidermal-mesenchymal transition (EMT) to activate the invasion and metastasis of cancers, and to acquire the resistance against several anticancer drugs. These results suggested that TRB1 fully participated in the oncogenesis and malignant progression.