Regulation of inflammation, immunity, and tissue repairing by nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Yoshiki  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20322852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平出 幸子  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50709277)
飯塚 健治  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10344467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス / アドレナリン / 糖質コルチコイド / マクロファージ / TGF-β / 組織修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress events activate the sympathetic nervous system and result in the secretion of catecholamines including adrenaline. In the present study, we examined the influence of the stress-related mediators such as adrenaline and glucocorticoids in inflammation, immunity, and tissue repairing. TGF-b is a multifunctional cytokine responsible for not only immune regulations but also tissue repairing. We found that treatment with adrenaline markedly increased the mRNA expression of TGF-b3 but not TGF-b1 and -b2 in macrophages. In addition, we found that simultaneous treatment with adrenaline and dexamethasone increases cell surface expression of the costimulatory molecule CD86, while decreasing that of the immune checkpoint protein PD-L1 in RAW264.7 macrophages. Further elucidation of the complex pathways regulated by stress-related mediators may lead to the development of a new therapeutic strategies focused on pathogenic immune-response and tissue repair in stress-related disorders.