Mechanism for ionic environment formation and organelle trafficking by proton-pumping V-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Mayumi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20270506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO NAOMI  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80403971)
SEKIYA MIZUKI  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70509033)
WADA GE-HONG (SUN GE-HONG)  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00314427)
WADA YOH  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50212329)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロトンポンプ / 酸性環境 / オルガネラ輸送 / 破骨細胞 / ATPase / 分泌リソソーム / Rab7 / Rab27 / V-ATPase / 骨吸収 / 液胞型プロトンポンプ / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclast secretory lysosomes move toward the plasma membrane and release their enzymes required for bone resorption. We have shown that a3 isoform of proton-pumping V-ATPase has an essential role in outward trafficking of secretory lysosomes. The a3 is lysosome-specific isoform of the a subunit that forms the proton pathway in V-ATPase. Using a3-knockout mice, we found that a3 is indispensable for recruitment of Rab7, a small GTPase involved in lysosome trafficking. We also found that a3 specifically interacts with inactivated-form of Rab7. These results suggest that a3 recruits Rab7 to secretory lysosomes through their direct interaction. Secretory lysosomes are involved in various cell type-specific functions, such as secretion of pore-forming protein from cytotoxic T cells and metastasis of cancer cells. Thus, our findings will provide a new insight into these functions, and promote development of novel treatments for related diseases.